Competition Results

2016 COMPETITIONS

CANDANCE COMPETITION – BURLINGTON, ON

THE KNOCK OUT DANCE CHALLENGE – NIAGARA FALLS, ON

CANDANCE COMPETITION – BROCKVILLE, ON

CANDANCE COMPETITION – NIAGARA FALLS, ON

ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE – KITCHENER, ON

DANCEFEST – TORONTO, ON

CANDANCE NATIONAL FINALS – ORLANDO, FL

 

CANDANCE BURLINGTON 2016

TITLE RECIPIENTS

TEEN MISS 4TH RUNNER UP 1+1 – ISABELLE VALDEZ

TEEN MISTER 4TH RUNNER UP SOMETHING ELSE – ELIJAH BALTAZAR

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP UNDERCOVER – VICTORIA FRUCI

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP ALWAYS MIDNIGHT – JORDAN KIDD

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP WHEN I GO – ARIANNA VELOCCI

BE DISCOVERED SUMMER IN LOS ANGELES CARNIVAL INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIP ISABELLE VALDEZ

SPECIAL AWARDS

FANTASTIC STAGE PRESENCE AWARD SWEET CHILD OF MINE – NOELLE BALTAZAR

FREEDOM AWARD SCARS – CARLY COFFEY-WHITWORTH

SPECIAL AWARD ROCK MY BOAT – ISABELLE VALDEZ

OVERALL AWARDS

TEEN SOLO OVERALL 8TH PLACE 1+1 – ISABELLE VALDEZ

3RD PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 10 THIS IS ME – MARISSA BARBOSA

1ST PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 11 BELIEVE – CASSANDRA WEX

2ND PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 15 1+1 – ISABELLE VALDEZ

2ND PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 16 SCARS – CARLY COFFEY-WHITWORTH

1ST PLACE SOLO MODERN/CONTEMPORARY 15 ROCK MY BOAT – ISABELLE VALDEZ

 SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

5 LADIES ADVANCED TAP

WASN’T IT YOU ADVANCED LYRICAL

THE KNOCK OUT DANCE CHALLENGE NIAGARA FALLS 2016

TKO MAIN EVENT JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 3RD PLACE

PAPARAZZI | PRE INTER 4 ‘A’ HIP HOP

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEAUTIFUL QUALITY AWARD TO BUILD A HOME – CLEO BURTON

CLEAN CLEAN CLEAN AWARD LOVE DEALER – CARLY COFFEY-WHITWORTH, ALESSIA DITULLIO & ISABELLE VALDEZ

OVERALL AWARDS

TOP SENIOR NOVICE SOLO NOT ABOUT ANGELS – SARAH PICOZZI

TOP PRE-COMPETITIVE SOLO SMASH – EMILIA JOLY-BOGDANOVIC

3RD OVERALL TEEN SOLO ROCK MY BOAT – ISABELLE VALDEZ

2ND OVERALL SENIOR DUET/TRIO YOUNGER – FRANKIE CERTOSIMO & MAGGIE CERTOSIMO

TOP OVERALL LYRICAL ROUTINE 1+1 – ISABELLE VALDEZ

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD WASN’T IT YOU – ADVANCED LYRICAL

 HIGHEST SCORING JUNIOR ROUTINES

DERBY DARLINGS GRADE 3 BALLET

PAPARAZZI PRE INTER 4 ‘A’ HIP HOP

STOP! IN THE NAME OF LOVE JUNIOR COMPANY

 HIGHEST SCORING SENIOR ROUTINES

A THOUSAND YEARS SENIOR COMPANY

5 LADIES ADVANCED TAP

WASN’T IT YOU ADVANCED LYRICAL

 

CANDANCE BROCKVILLE 2016

JOE NOCE “THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT” MEMORIAL AWARD

SECRETS | CASSANDRA WEX & ELIJAH BALTAZAR

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF CHAMPIONS 3RD PLACE

MR. POSTMAN | PRE INTER 1 ‘A’ JAZZ

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF CHAMPIONS 2ND PLACE

A THOUSAND YEARS | SENIOR COMPANY

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS CHOICE AWARD

MR. POSTMAN | PRE INTER 1 ‘A’ JAZZ

TITLE RECIPIENTS

JUNIOR MISS 1ST RUNNER UP TWIST MY ARM – CASSANDRA WEX

TEEN MISTER 1ST RUNNER UP BRAND NEW JONES – XAVIER BALTAZAR

JUNIOR MISS RUNNER UP INSTANT REPLAY – MARISA BARBOSA

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP CAVALIER – FRANKIE CERTOSIMO

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP PREMUTATIONS – MAGGIE CERTOSIMO

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP SCARS – CARLY COFFEY-WHITWORTH

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP CLAIRE – ALESSIA DITULLIO

SPECIAL AWARDS

PICTURE PERFECT AWARD SWEET CHILD OF MINE – NOELLE BALTAZAR

RAY OF SUNSHINE AWARD FLASHLIGHT – DANIELLE PICOZZI

WITH ONE LOOK AWARD TWIST MY ARM – CASSANDRA WEX

GREAT MARRIAGE AWARD ROCK MY BOAT – ISABELLE VALDEZ

SIZZLING STYLE AWARD DON’T LEAVE ME THIS WAY – SOPHIA GOMEZ

BEAUTIFUL AWARD ESTUDIANTINA – ADVANCED BALLET

MOMENTS IN TIME AWARD A THOUSAND YEARS – SENIOR COMPANY

SHUT UP AND DANCE AWARD WELCOME TO THE CLUB – COMPETITIVE COMPANY

GREAT TAPPING AWARD  YOUR LOVE IS LIKE A HEATWAVE – JUNIOR 2 ‘A’ TAP

OVERALL AWARDS

SENIOR LARGE GROUP OVERALL 1ST PLACE A THOUSAND YEARS – SENIOR COMPANY

SENIOR SMALL GROUP 3RD PLACE WASN’T IT YOU – ADVANCED LYRCIAL

TEEN LINE/EXTENDED LINE OVERALL 2ND PLACE WELCOME TO THE CLUB – COMPETITIVE COMPANY

JUNIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE OVERALL 3RD PLACE STOP! IN THE NAME OF LOVE – JUNIOR COMPANY

JUNIOR SMALL GROUP OVERALL 2ND PLACE MR. POSTMAN – PRE INTER 1 ‘A’ JAZZ

PRE-COMPETITIVE SMALL GROUP OVERALL 1ST PLACE YOUR LOVE IS LIKE A HEATWAVE – JUNIOR 2 ‘A’ TAP

JUNIOR SOLO OVERALL 3RD PLACE TWIST MY ARM – CASSANDRA WEX

TEEN SOLO OVERALL 5TH PLACE 1+1 – ISABELLE VALDEZ

TEEN SOLO OVERALL 3RD PLACE ROCK MY BOAT – ISABELLE VALDEZ

2ND PLACE SOLO JAZZ 10 INSTANT REPLAY – MARISSA BARBOSA

3RD PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 16 IT DOESN’T HURT – NICOLE STAFFIERE

2ND PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 16 REMEDY – VICORIA FRUCI

1ST PLACE SOLO LYRCIAL 16 SCARS – CARLY COFFEY-WHITWORTH

1ST PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 17 ALWAYS MIDNIGHT – JORDAN KIDD

1ST PLACE SOLO MODERN/CONTEMPORARY 15 ROCK MY BOAT – ISABELLE VALDEZ

3RD PLACE SOLO JAZZ 16 LEVELS – CARLY COFFEY-WHITWORTH

2ND PLACE SOLO JAZZ 16 SHAKE IT OFF – VICTORIA FRUCI

2ND PLACE SOLO MODERN/CONTEMPORARY 16 CLAIRE – ALESSIA DITULLIO

 JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

MR. POSTMAN PRE INTER 1 ‘A’ JAZZ

STOP! IN THE NAME OF LOVE JUNIOR COMPANY

 SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

THIS IS A MAN’S WORLD ADVANCED JAZZ

WASN’T IT YOU ADVANCED LYRICAL

A THOUSAND YEARS SENIOR COMPANY

WELCOME TO THE CLUB COMPETITIVE COMPANY

CANDANCE NIAGARA FALLS 2016

TITLE RECIPIENTS

SENIOR MISS RUNNER UP RULE THE WORLD – NICOLE STAFFIERE

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEAUTY & GRACE AWARD BELIEVE – CASSANDRA WEX

CLEANLINESS AWARD DERBY DARLINGS – GRADE 3 BALLET

GOTTA DANCE AWARD DON’T LEAVE ME THIS WAY – SOPHIA GOMEZ

STRENGTH IN NUMBERS AWARD MY BOYFRIEND’S BACK – PRE INTER 1 ‘A’ ACRO

BEAUTY OF BREATH AWARD WASN’T IT YOU – ADVANCED LYRICAL

WHO’S THAT GIRL AWARD STOP! IN THE NAME OF LOVE – CASSANDRA WEX

OVERALL AWARDS

SENIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE OVERALL 1ST PLACE ESTUDIANTINA – ADVANCED FOUNDATION BALLET

SENIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE OVERALL 2ND PLACE A THOUSAND YEARS – SENIOR COMPANY

SENIOR SMALL GROUP OVERALL 2ND PLACE 5 LADIES – ADVANCED TAP

SENIOR SMALL GROUP OVERALL 3RD PLACE NEVER GO AWAY – ADVANCED SMALL GROUP LYRICAL

SENIOR DUET/TRIO OVERALL 2ND PLACE YOUNGER – FRANKIE CERTOSIMO & MAGGIE CERTOSIMO

3RD PLACE SOLO JAZZ 10 INSTANT REPLAY – MARISA BARBOSA

3RD PLACE SOLO JAZZ 11 TWIST MY ARM – CASSANDRA WEX

2ND PLACE SOLO LYRICAL 11 BELIEVE – CASSANDRA WEX

2ND PLACE SOLO JAZZ 15 ONE TIME – ISABELLE VALDEZ

2ND PLACE SOLO CONTEMPORARY 15 ROCK MY BOAT – ISABELLE VALDEZ

1ST PLACE SOLO OPEN 15 STAY WITH ME – ISABELLE VALDEZ

2ND PLACE SOLO JAZZ 16 RULE THE WORLD – NICOLE STAFFIERE

DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

WASN’T IT YOU ADVANCED LYRICAL

5 LADIES ADVANCED TAP

NEVER GO AWAY ADVANCED SMALL GROUP LYRICAL

ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE KITCHENER 2016

SPECIAL AWARDS

TOTAL ATTACK & CONTROL AWARD WRECKING BALL – CHRISTINE DALEY

BREATH OF MOVEMENT AWARD ONE SWEET DAY – SENIOR PRE-COMPETITIVE LYRICAL

FULL OF FLAVOUR AWARD BLAME IT ON THE BOOGIE – SENIOR PRE-COMPETITIVE TAP

OVERALL AWARDS

3RD OVERALL JUNIOR NOVICE GROUP SIGNED SEALED DELIVERED – INTER PRE-COMPETITIVE HIP HOP

2ND OVERALL JUNIOR NOVICE GROUP I WANT YOU BACK – INTER PRE-COMPETITIVE JAZZ

3RD OVERALL INTERMEDIATE NOVICE DUET/TRIO SNAP CLAP – ISABELLA BASTASIN & TRISTAN SKEARD

2ND OVERALL SENIOR NOVICE SOLO WRECKING BALL – CHRISTINE DALEY

DANCERPALOOZA CONVENTION SCHOLARSHIP WINNER OLIVEYA HENRY-MORRISON

DANCEFEST TORONTO 2016

SPECIAL AWARDS

HEART & SOUL AWARD BETTER WHEN I’M DANCING – CIERRA FAZZOLARI

PURE SMILE AWARD 100% – OLIVEYA HENRY-MORRISON

OVERALL AWARDS

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE MOST POTENTIAL NOVICE DANCER OLIVEYA HENRY-MORRISON

1ST PLACE NOVICE GROUP HIP HOP 9 SIGNED SEALED DELIVERED – INTER PRE-COMPETITIVE HIP HOP

1ST PLACE NOVICE GROUP JAZZ 9 I WANT YOU BACK – INTER PRE-COMPETITIVE JAZZ

1ST PLACE PRE-COMPETITIVE LINE HIP HOP 13 BEAUTIFUL MONSTER – SENIOR PRE-COMPETITIVE HIP HOP

1ST PLACE PRE-COMPETITIVE GROUP TAP 13 BLAME IT ON THE BOOGIE – SENIOR PRE-COMPETITIVE TAP

2ND PLACE PRE-COMPETITIVE LINE JAZZ 13 LOVELY ONE – SENIOR PRE-COMPETITIVE JAZZ

1ST PLACE PRE-COMPETITVE LINE LYRICAL 13 ONE SWEET DAY – SENIOR PRE-COMPETITIVE LYRICAL

1ST PLACE NOVICE SOLO BALLET 8 SUGAR PLUM FAIRY – BRYANA ARJUN

1ST PLACE NOVICE SOLO JAZZ 10 BETTER WHEN I’M DANCING – CIERRA FAZZOLARI

1ST PLACE NOVICE SOLO JAZZ 14 100% – OLIVEYA HENRY-MORRISON

1ST PLACE NOVICE SOLO TAP 13 MISS OTIS REGRETS – SONIA ZHOU

1ST PLACE PRE-COMPETITIVE DUET/TRIO TAP 12 SNAP CLAP – ISABELLA BASTASIN & TRISTAN SKEARD

1ST PLACE PRE-COMPETITIVE SOLO JAZZ 13 INTERESTED – NICOLE RAGOGNA

1ST PLACE PRE-COMPETITIVE SOLO BALLET 15 SERENADE – JEMIMA LAPE

CANDANCE NATIONAL FINALS 2016

CONGRATULATIONS TO CARLY COFFEY-WHITWORTH, ISABELLE VALDEZ & CASSANDRA WEX WHO TRAVELLED TO ORLANDO, FL TO REPRESENT CDP AT THE CANDANCE NATIONAL FINALS IN JULY 2016.

NATIONAL TEEN MISS CANDANCE 3RD RUNNER UP

1+1 | ISABELLE VALDEZ

NATIONAL TEEN BALLET AWARD

ISABELLE VALDEZ

CDP’s COMPETITIVE TEAM competed at Candance National Finals in Orlando, FL earlier this summer.  All dancers who entered our National Finals had a very positive experience and represented CDP in an extremely professional manner.  Here are some of our notable achievements from that week:

2ND OVERALL NATIONAL LINE/EXT. LINE

NEWSIES – COMPETITIVE COMPANY

JUNIOR CONGENIALITY AWARD

CASSANDRA WEX

JAZZ AUDITION CLASS OVERALL AWARD

SENIOR – GABRIEL VALDEZ

TEEN – ISABELLE VALDEZ

DIAMOND RECIPIENTS

BOTTOM OF THE RIVER – ADVANCED JAZZ

FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

THINKING OUT LOUD – NICOLE GAGLIARDI & GABRIEL VALDEZ

NEW YORK – ADVANCED LYRICAL

NEWSIES – COMPETITIVE COMPANY


2015 REGIONAL COMPETITION RESULTS

2015 COMPETITIONS
DANCEFEST – BURLINGTON, ON
CANDANCE – BURLINGTON, ON
ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE – MILTON, ON
CANDANCE – NIAGARA FALLS, ON 

DANCEFEST BURLINGTON 2015

TITLE RECIPIENTS

3RD RUNNER UP MINI MISS DANCEFEST NOELLE BALTAZAR

2ND RUNNER UP MINI MISS DANCEFEST MARISSA BARBOSA

MINI MISS DANCEFEST 2015 LAYLA TAYLOR

2ND RUNNER UP JUNIOR MISS DANCEFEST CASSANDRA WEX

3RD RUNNER UP TEEN MISS DANCEFEST VICTORIA FRUCI

2ND RUNNER UP TEEN MISS DANCEFEST ISABELLE VALDEZ

3RD RUNNER UP MISS DANCEFEST RILEY COOPER

SPECIAL AWARDS

POWERFUL PRECISION AWARD WE GOT THE BEAT – MARISA BARBOSA

WATCH ME AWARD I’VE GOT THE NEXT DANCE – VICTORIA ANANIA

YES WE CAN AWARD RHYTHM NATION – ISABELLE VALDEZ & GABRIEL VALDEZ

BEYOND HER YEARS AWARD TURN TO STONE – CASSANDRA WEX

FUTURE IS BRIGHT AWARD THE CHAIN – ALEENA RAKKAR

PUSHING THE LIMIT AWARD NEWSPAPER STAND – ADVANCED HIP HOP

STUNNING CONTROL AWARD THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

YOU GOT IT GOING ON AWARD SINGLE – GABRIEL VALDEZ

FABULOUS PLIE AWARD GOING TO THE CHAPEL – JUNIOR 3 A TAP

POTENTIAL AWARD URBAN FLOWER – VICTORIA FRUCI

ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES AWARD BAD BOYS – JUNIOR 3 A JAZZ

INTERNAL TRUST FOUND – ISABELLE VALDEZ

OVERALL AWARDS

OUTSTANDING NOVICE DANCER MARISSA BARBOSA

MOST POTENTIAL SENIOR DANCER GABRIEL VALDEZ

TOP MARK NOVICE DUET/TRIO QUEEN BEE – SYDNEY COWELL & OLIVEYA HENRY-MORRISON

TOP MARK NOVICE GROUP MAMBO LEO – INTER PRE COMPETITIVE TAP

HIGHEST HIP HOP MARK SINGLE – GABRIEL VALDEZ

HIGHEST ACRO MARK THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

HIGHEST BALLET MARK BOLERO – ISABELLE VALDEZ

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

MINI SOLO HIGHEST MARK 3RD RUNNER UP PUTTIN’ ON THE RITZ – MEHVAYA GRAHAM

MINI SOLO HIGHEST MARK 2ND RUNNER UP RATHER BE – NOELLE BALTAZAR

MINI SOLO HIGHEST MARK 1ST RUNNER UP POP, DROP & ROLL – NOELLE BALTAZAR

JUNIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 3RD RUNNER UP NEWSIES – COMPETITIVE COMPANY

JUNIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 1ST RUNNER UP IF I GET YA – PRE INTER 3 A JAZZ

TEEN SOLO HIGHEST MARK 3RD RUNNER UP FOUND – ISABELLE VALDEZ

SENIOR DUET HIGHEST MARK 3RD RUNNER UP THINKING OUT LOUD – RILEY COOPER & GABRIEL VALDEZ

SENIOR DUET HIGHEST MARK 2ND RUNNER UP FOR THE LADIES – GABRIEL VALDEX & CALVIN OANES

SENIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 3RD RUNNER UP NEW YORK – ADVANCED LYRICAL

SENIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 2ND RUNNER UP NEWSPAPER STAND – ADVANCED HIP HOP

SENIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 1ST  RUNNER UP THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

CANDANCE BURLINGTON 2015

TITLE RECIPIENTS

JUNIOR MISTER CANDANCE ELIJAH BALTAZAR

JUNIOR MISS CANDANCE RUNNER UP VICTORIA ANANIA

TEEN MISTER CANDANCE 2ND RUNNER UP XAVIER BALTAZAR

MISTER CANDANCE 1ST RUNNER UP GABRIEL VALDEZ

MISS CANDANCE RUNNER UP JORDAN KIDD

BE DISCOVERED LOS ANGELES SUPERSTAR INTENSIVE GABRIEL VALDEZ

SPECIAL AWARDS

HIGH ON DEMI POINTE AWARD FOUND – ISABELLE VALDEZ

AWESOME ATTACK AWARD THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL – GABRIEL VALDEZ

STAGE PRESENCE AWARD I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY – MERIKA GRAHAM

  JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

NEWSIES – COMPETITIVE COMPANY

 SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

BOTTOM OF THE RIVER – ADVANCED JAZZ

CANDY – INTER A TAP

ELITE DANCE CHALLENGE MILTON 2015

TITLE RECIPIENTS

JUNIOR MISS ELITE 1ST RUNNER UP CASSANDRA WEX

TEEN MISS ELITE ISABELLE VALDEZ

MISTER ELITE GABRIEL VALDEZ

SPECIAL AWARDS

SMOOTH OPERATORS AWARD NEWSPAPER STAND – ADVANCED HIP HOP

FANTASTIC TEAMWORK AWARD NEWSIES – COMPETITIVE COMPANY

GREAT CONNECTION AWARD THINKING OUT LOUD – RILEY COOPER & GABRIEL VALDEZ

PACKED A PUNCH AWARD WE GOT THE BEAT – MARISSA BARBOSA

TEAMWORK AWARD CARWASH – JUNIOR 3 A ACRO

YOU’VE GOT THE MUSIC IN YOU AWARD WEST COAST – ISABELLE VALDEZ

MAGIC MOVES AWARD MAGIC – XAVIER BALTAZAR

BEAUTY AND STRENGTH AWARD WALTZ FROM COPPELLA – CASSANDRA WEX

FANTASTIC STORY TELLING AWARD THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

BEAUTY AND DYNAMICS AWARD BRIDGES – MAGGIE CERTOSIMO

OVERALL AWARDS

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD COVERGIRL – SENIOR PRE COMPETITIVE JAZZ

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD WORKING DAY & NIGHT – SENIOR PRE COMPETITIVE HIP HOP

CHOREOGRPAHY AWARD CONTACT – FRANKIE CERTOSIMO & MAGGIE CERTOSIMO

CHEOREOGRAPHY AWARD BOTTOM OF THE RIVER – ADVANCED JAZZ

NOVICE JUNIOR SOLO 2ND OVERALL WE GOT THE BEAT – MARISSA BARBOSA

NOVICE JUNIOR GROUP 2ND OVERALL ABC – INTER PRE COMPETITIVE HIP HOP

NOVICE INTER SOLO 3RD OVERALL CELEBRATE – SOPHIA GOMEZ

NOVICE INTER DUET 3RD OVERALL WALKING ON SUNSHINE – RE-ANNA CHAPMAN & MARKAYLA CHAPMAN

NOVICE INTER DUET 2ND OVERALL QUEEN BEE – SYDNEY COWELL & OLIVEYA HENRY-MORRISON

NOVICE INTER DUET 1ST OVERALL JUMP, JIVE & WAIL – ISABELLA BASTASIN & TRISTAN SKEARD

NOVICE INTER GROUP 3RD OVERALL COVERGIRL – SENIOR PRE COMPETITIVE JAZZ

NOVICE INTER GROUP 2ND OVERALL NEW YORK NEW YORK – SENIOR PRE COMPETITIVE TAP

NOVICE INTER GROUP 1ST OVERALL WORKING DAY & NIGHT – SENIOR PRE COMPETITIVE HIP HOP

AMATEUR MINI/JUNIOR GROUP 1ST OVERALL 5,6,7,8 – JUNIOR 2 A JAZZ

MOST POTENTIAL INTER/SENIOR DANCER JORDAN KIDD

LINE/EXTENDED LINE 1ST OVERALL NEWSIES – COMPETITIVE COMPANY

JUNIOR SOLO HIGHEST MARK 5TH OVERALL DOMINO – CASSANDRA WEX

JUNIOR SOLO HIGHEST MARK 4TH OVERALL POP, DROP & ROLL – NOELLE BALTAZAR

JUNIOR SOLO HIGHEST MARK 3RD OVERALL I’VE GOT THE NEXT DANCE – VICTORIA ANANIA

JUNIOR LINE HIGHEST MARK 1ST OVERALL BAD BOYS – JUNIOR 3 A JAZZ

INTER SOLO HIGHEST MARK 3RD OVERALL WEST COAST – ISABELLE VALDEZ

INTER TRIO HIGHEST MARK 3RD OVERALL LIPS ARE MOVIN – NOELLE, XAVIER, & ELIJAH BALTAZAR

INTER GROUP HIGHEST MARK 3RD OVERALL FEEL AGAIN – INTER A JAZZ

INTER GROUP HIGHEST MARK 2ND OVERALL BENEATH THE SURFACE – INTER A LYRICAL

SENIOR SOLO HIGHEST MARK 5TH OVERALL SUMMERTIME – VICTORIA FRUCI

SENIOR SOLO HIGHEST MARK 1ST OVERALL SINGLE – GABRIEL VALDEZ

SENIOR DUET HIGHEST MARK 3RD OVERALL CONTACT – FRANKIE CERTOSIMO & MAGGIE CERTOSIMO

SENIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 3RD OVERALL THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

SENIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 2ND OVERALL BOTTOM OF THE RIVER – ADVANCED JAZZ

SENIOR GROUP HIGHEST MARK 1ST OVERALL NEW YORK – ADVANCED LYRICAL

SENIOR LINE HIGHEST MARK 1ST OVERALL MAN IN THE MIRROR – SENIOR COMPANY

CANDANCE NIAGARA FALLS 2015

TITLE RECIPIENTS

JUNIOR MISS CANDANCE RUNNER UP CASSANDRA WEX

TEEN MISS CANDANCE ISABELLE VALDEZ

SPECIAL AWARDS

MUSICAL MOMENTS AWARD FOUND – ISABELLE VALDEZ

ROLE MODEL FOR YOUNGE MALE DANCERS AWARD WOMEN’S WORK – GABRIEL VALDEZ

MOMENT TO MOMENT AWARD THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

SMART COLLABORATION GET MONEY – ADVANCED HIP HOP SMALL GROUP

HELL YA! AWARD NEW YORK – ADVANCED LYRICAL

 SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH – ADVANCED ACRO

GET MONEY – ADVANCED HIP HOP SMALL GROUP

NEWSPAPER STAND – ADVANCED HIP HOP

BOTTOM OF THE RIVER – ADVANCED JAZZ

MAN IN THE MIRROR – SENIOR COMPANY

NEW YORK – ADVANCED LYRICAL

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL CDP’S COMPETITIVE DANCERS

SEE YOU AT NATIONALS IN ORLANDO


2014 COMPETITION RESULTS

2014 COMPETITIONS
ATTITUDE DANCE CHALLENGE – BARRIE, ON
CANDANCE – TORONTO, ON
CANDANCE – BROCKVILLE, ON
CANDANCE – NIAGARA FALLS, ON 

ATTITUDE DANCE CHALLENGE 2014

RECIPIENT OF OVERALL TOP STUDIO

SPECIAL AWARDS

BACK TO THE BASICS AWARD PAYDAY – ELIJAH BALTAZAR

CREATIVE CONCEPT AWARD SLAM IT

AMAZING TEAMWORK AWARD BOMB BOMB BOMB

SMALL & MIGHTY AWARD TAKE OVER CONTROL – VANESSA RODRIQUES

SEEING DOUBLE AWARD CLARITY – ANGEL BLAS-GRAHAM & VICTORIA FRUCI

MC AWARD NANA… I MISS YOU – CARLY WHITWORTH

FAMILY AFFAIR AWARD THE RITZY FAMILY

OVERALL EXCELLENCE AWARD BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY

MUSIC IS MY SOUL AWARD WHO’S THAT CHICK – CARLY WHITWORTH

ENCORE AWARD BANG BANG

FABULOUS FLOOR WORK AWARD PULL OF THE MOON – ISABELLE VALDEZ

FEEL THE LOVE AWARD A THOUSAND YEARS

FIRECRACKER AWARD WHAT I LIKE ABOUT YOU – MERIKA GRAHAM

OVERALL NOVICE AWARDS

10TH OVERALL NOVICE SOLO SHAKE YOUR TAIL FEATHER – MEHVAYA GRAHAM

4TH OVERALL NOVICE GROUP COTTON EYED JOE

1ST OVERALL NOVICE GROUP SLAM IT

OVERALL COMPETITIVE SOLO AWARDS 

9TH OVERALL SOLO MY PAST IS DANCE – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

8TH OVERALL SOLO WHAT I LIKE ABOUT YOU – MERIKA GRAHAM

6TH OVERALL SOLO BREATHE ME – RILEY COOPER

5TH OVERALL SOLO SECRETS – GABRIEL VALDEZ

4TH OVERALL SOLO SAY SOMETHING – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

3RD OVERALL SOLO ROYAL T – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

2ND OVERALL SOLO THE DANCE – VANESSA RODRIQUES

1ST OVERALL SOLO PULL OF THE MOON – ISABELLE VALDEZ

OVERALL COMPETITIVE DUET/TRIO AWARDS 

10TH OVERALL CLARITY – ANGEL BLAS-GRAHAM & VICTORIA FRUCI

9TH OVERALL SHE’S NOT AFRAID – NOELLE BALTAZAR, ELIJAH BALTAZAR & XAVIER BALTAZAR

8TH OVERALL I HOPE YOU DANCE – MARISA BARBOSA & VANESSA RODRIQUES

6TH OVERALL SUIT & TIE – GABRIEL VALDEZ & CALVIN OANES

5TH OVERALL WHEN I WAS YOUR MAN – RILEY COOPER & CALVIN OANES

4TH OVERALL PUT YOUR HANDS ON ME – VANESSA RODRIQUES & GABRIEL VALDEZ

3RD OVERALL QUEEN HOOD & THE BEAST – CARLY WHITWORTH, GABRIEL VALDEZ & CALVIN OANES

2ND OVERALL FAREWELL – VANESSA RODRIQUES & NICOLE GAGLIARDI

1ST OVERALL ANOTHER ONE BITES THE DUST – ISABELLE VALDEZ, GABRIEL VALDEZ & CALVIN OANES

OVERALL COMPETITIVE GROUP AWARDS

9TH OVERALL RITZY FAMILY

7TH OVERALL HOURGLASS

6TH OVERALL POM POMS

4TH OVERALL A THOUSAND YEARS

3RD OVERALL GOOD LUCK

2ND OVERALL UNCHAINED MELODY

1ST OVERALL BANG BANG

OVERALL AWARDS

WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIP AWARD VANESSA RODRIQUES

WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIP AWARD CASSANDRA WEX

ADJUDICATORS CHOICE AWARD RITZY FAMILY

CANDANCE TORONTO 2014

 SPECIAL AWARDS

SMOOTH & SLEEK AWARD ANOTHER ONE BITES THE DUST – ISABELLE VALDEZ, GABRIEL VALDEZ, CALVIN OANES

DOUBLE THE PASSION AWARD FIX YOU – FRANKIE CERTOSIMO & MAGGIE CERTOSIMO

DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH AWARD BUT I’M A GOOD GIRL NOW – ISABELLE VALDEZ

OUTSTANDING JUMPS AWARD YEAH YEAH YEAH – GABRIEL VALDEZ

SIMPLY STUNNING AWARD SAY SOMETHING – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

STORYTELLING AWARD GOD BLESS THE CHILD

FABULOUS FEET AWARD GOOD LUCK

GREAT STORYTELLING AWARD WAKE ME UP

THE GREAT ILLUSION AWARD YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL

 OVERALL AWARDS

2ND RUNNER UP, MISS CANDANCE SAY SOMETHING – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

1ST RUNNER UP, MR CANDANCE SECRETS – GABRIEL VALDEZ

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIP NICOLE GAGLIARDI

2ND RUNNER UP, HIGHEST SCORING SENIOR GROUP YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL

1ST RUNNER UP, HIGHEST SCORING JUNIOR LINE BANG BANG

1ST RUNNER UP, HIGHEST SCORING SENIOR LINE A THOUSAND YEARS

HIGHEST SCORING NOVICE SMALL GROUP SLAM IT

OVERALL HIGHEST SCORING NOVICE ROUTINE SLAM IT

SENIOR CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL

  JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

SINGING IN THE RAIN JUNIOR 2 ‘A’ TAP

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

GOOD LUCK ADVANCED TAP

A THOUSAND YEARS SENIOR COMPANY

CANDANCE BROCKVILLE 2014

 SPECIAL AWARDS

GROUNDED AWARD WE’RE GONNA PARTY – CASSANDRA WEX

CALL BACK AWARD ROYAL T – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

OUTSTANDING AWARD PULL OF THE MOON – ISABELLE VALDEZ

PURE TALENT AWARD MY PAST IS DANCE – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

 OVERALL AWARDS

2ND RUNNER UP, 13 & OVER SOLOS SAY SOMETHING – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

1ST RUNNER UP, 13 & OVER SOLOS MY PAST IS DANCE – NICOLE GAGLIARDI

4TH RUNNER UP, TEEN MISS CANDANCE PULL OF THE MOON – ISABELLE VALDEZ

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIP GABRIEL VALDEZ

2ND RUNNER UP, HIGHEST SCORING JUNIOR LINE BANG BANG

HIGHEST SCORING NOVICE SMALL GROUP SLAM IT

OVERALL HIGHEST SCORING NOVICE ROUTINE SLAM IT

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY JUNIOR 2 ‘A’ HIP HOP

SING WITH A SWING PRE INTER 2 ‘A’ JAZZ

BANG BANG EXTENDED GROUP

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL ADVANCED CONTEMPORARY

CAN’T TOUCH IT ADVANCED JAZZ

A THOUSAND YEARS SENIOR COMPANY

CANDANCE NIAGARA FALLS 2014

SPECIAL AWARDS

SEEING DOUBLE SUIT & TIE – CALVIN OANES & GABRIEL VALDEZ

SMOOTH AS SILK ROUGE ET NOIR – ISABELLE VALDEZ

THE REAL DEAL YEAH YEAH YEAH – GABRIEL VALDEZ

FROM THE HEART THE DANCE – VANESSA RODRIQUES

NOW THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT BANG BANG

CLEAN AS A WHISTLE FUNKY PETITE

SUPER HIP HOP KILLA

FLAWLESS TIMING UNCHAINED MELODY

 OVERALL AWARDS

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIP ISABELLE VALDEZ

2ND RUNNER UP, HIGHEST SCORING SENIOR GROUP UNCHAINED MELODY

HIGHEST SCORING NOVICE SMALL GROUP COTTON EYED JOE

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF (RECEIVING A MARK OF 95 OR HIGHER)

KILLA ADVANCED SMALL HIP HOP GROUP

GOOD LUCK ADVANCED TAP

UNCHAINED MELODY ADVANCED ACRO

A THOUSAND YEARS SENIOR COMPANY

Our competitive team has also contributed to fundraisers throughout the Brampton community including Girls of Endless Possibilities.  For bookings please contact the studio via email.

 

 

Be Sociable, Share!